PUF Bonds Ser 2024A
$407,520,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- April 2, 2024
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $412,570,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $412,570,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Program
- UTS PUF Bonds
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- July 1, 2053
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $407,520,000 | $233,802,750 | $641,322,750 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $412,570,000 | $243,767,000 | $656,337,000 |
| 2024 | Year end | $412,570,000 | $253,731,250 | $666,301,250 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,483,668, or $3.60 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $100,000.00 | $0.24 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Kassahn & Ortiz PC | One time | $12,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow verification | US Bank | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | McElwee & Quinn LLC | One time | $150.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $83,600.00 | $0.20 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $80,500.00 | $0.20 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $87,242.67 | $0.21 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $1,066,425.51 | $2.58 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $37,500.00 | $0.09 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
