PUF Bonds, Txbl Ser 2017A
$302,640,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 14, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $302,640,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $302,640,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Program
- UTS PUF Bonds
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- July 1, 2047
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $302,640,000 | $219,753,293 | $522,393,293 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $302,640,000 | $224,861,856 | $527,501,856 |
| 2024 | Year end | $302,640,000 | $229,970,419 | $532,610,419 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $302,640,000 | $235,078,982 | $537,718,982 |
| 2023 | Year end | $302,640,000 | $240,187,546 | $542,827,546 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $302,640,000 | $245,296,109 | $547,936,109 |
| 2022 | Year end | $302,640,000 | $250,404,672 | $553,044,672 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $302,640,000 | $255,513,235 | $558,153,235 |
| 2021 | Year end | $302,640,000 | $260,621,798 | $563,261,798 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $302,640,000 | $265,730,362 | $568,370,362 |
| 2020 | Year end | $302,640,000 | $270,838,925 | $573,478,925 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $302,640,000 | $275,947,488 | $578,587,488 |
| 2019 | Year end | $302,640,000 | $281,056,051 | $583,696,051 |
| 2019 | Period 1 | $302,640,000 | $286,164,614 | $588,804,614 |
| 2018 | Year end | $302,640,000 | $291,273,178 | $593,913,178 |
| 2018 | Period 1 | $302,640,000 | $296,381,741 | $599,021,741 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,248,732, or $4.13 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $102,363.00 | $0.34 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $3,300.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $3,716.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $87,000.00 | $0.29 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $55,920.00 | $0.18 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $51,080.00 | $0.17 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $907,920.00 | $3.00 |
| Travel | Not reported | One time | $433.00 | $0.00 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $27,500.00 | $0.09 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
