RFS Bonds Ser 2021A
$181,510,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 19, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $381,865,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $381,865,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Program
- College and University Bonds
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2051
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $181,510,000 | $62,748,388 | $244,258,388 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $381,865,000 | $186,000,700 | $567,865,700 |
| 2024 | Year end | $381,865,000 | $191,961,600 | $573,826,600 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $381,865,000 | $197,922,500 | $579,787,500 |
| 2023 | Year end | $381,865,000 | $203,883,400 | $585,748,400 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $381,865,000 | $209,844,300 | $591,709,300 |
| 2022 | Year end | $381,865,000 | $215,805,200 | $597,670,200 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $381,865,000 | $221,766,100 | $603,631,100 |
| 2021 | Year end | $381,865,000 | $227,727,000 | $609,592,000 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,611,091, or $4.22 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $144,520.00 | $0.38 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Kassahn & Ortiz PC | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $35,000.00 | $0.09 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $35,000.00 | $0.09 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow verification | Causey Demgen & Moore PC | One time | $1,750.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | McElwee & Quinn LLC | One time | $450.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $22,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $84,500.00 | $0.22 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $76,373.00 | $0.20 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $80,103.01 | $0.21 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $1,108,895.00 | $2.90 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
