This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

University of Texas System

RFS Bonds Series 2024B

$535,535,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
October 17, 2024
Fiscal year issued
2025
Par amount
$535,535,000
New money / refunding
$113,035,000 / $422,500,000
Pledge
Revenue
Purpose
School facilities and equipment
Program
College and University Bonds
Sale
Negotiated
Final maturity
August 15, 2054

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPeriodPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025Year end$535,535,000$395,553,250$931,088,250
2025Period 1$535,535,000$416,642,338$952,177,338

State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $2,011,057, or $3.76 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$9,500.00$0.02
Bond counselMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPOne time$213,291.95$0.40
Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter)Kassahn & Ortiz PCOne time$12,500.00$0.02
Disclosure counselMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPOne time$35,000.00$0.07
Escrow agentUS BankOne time$500.00$0.00
Escrow verificationCausey Demgen & Moore PCOne time$2,250.00$0.00
Paying agent and registrarUS BankOne time$4,000.00$0.01
PrintingMcElwee & Quinn LLCOne time$240.00$0.00
Rating agencyMoodysOne time$96,250.00$0.18
Rating agencyS&POne time$97,750.00$0.18
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$1,498,775.20$2.80
Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter)Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLPOne time$41,000.00$0.08

Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.