RFS Ref Bonds Ser 2016I
Last reported in fiscal year 2023, with $35,860,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 30, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $184,725,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $184,725,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Program
- College and University Bonds
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2024
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Period 1 | $35,860,000 | $896,500 | $36,756,500 |
| 2023 | Year end | $35,860,000 | $1,793,000 | $37,653,000 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $84,350,000 | $3,901,750 | $88,251,750 |
| 2022 | Year end | $84,350,000 | $6,010,500 | $90,360,500 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $128,800,000 | $9,230,500 | $138,030,500 |
| 2021 | Year end | $128,800,000 | $12,450,500 | $141,250,500 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $165,660,000 | $16,592,000 | $182,252,000 |
| 2020 | Year end | $165,660,000 | $20,733,500 | $186,393,500 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $170,455,000 | $24,994,875 | $195,449,875 |
| 2019 | Year end | $170,455,000 | $29,256,250 | $199,711,250 |
| 2019 | Period 1 | $177,685,000 | $33,698,375 | $211,383,375 |
| 2018 | Year end | $177,685,000 | $38,140,500 | $215,825,500 |
| 2018 | Period 1 | $184,725,000 | $42,758,625 | $227,483,625 |
| 2017 | Year end | $184,725,000 | $47,376,750 | $232,101,750 |
| 2017 | Period 1 | $184,725,000 | $51,994,875 | $236,719,875 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $741,704, or $4.02 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $95,367.00 | $0.52 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $15,000.00 | $0.08 |
| Electronic bidding | Causey Demgen & Moore PC | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $1,250.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | Causey Demgen & Moore PC | One time | $2,750.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $2,400.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $1,716.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $50,000.00 | $0.27 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $34,174.00 | $0.19 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $51,957.32 | $0.28 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $445,012.45 | $2.41 |
| Travel | Not reported | One time | $1,077.00 | $0.01 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $27,500.00 | $0.15 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
