RFS Ref Bonds, Series 2019A
$320,435,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 13, 2019
- Fiscal year issued
- 2019
- Par amount
- $320,435,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $320,435,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Program
- College and University Bonds
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2041
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $320,435,000 | $121,993,000 | $442,428,000 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $320,435,000 | $129,854,375 | $450,289,375 |
| 2024 | Year end | $320,435,000 | $137,715,750 | $458,150,750 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $320,435,000 | $145,577,125 | $466,012,125 |
| 2023 | Year end | $320,435,000 | $153,438,500 | $473,873,500 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $320,435,000 | $161,299,875 | $481,734,875 |
| 2022 | Year end | $320,435,000 | $169,161,250 | $489,596,250 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $320,435,000 | $177,022,625 | $497,457,625 |
| 2021 | Year end | $320,435,000 | $184,884,000 | $505,319,000 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $320,435,000 | $192,745,375 | $513,180,375 |
| 2020 | Year end | $320,435,000 | $200,606,750 | $521,041,750 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $320,435,000 | $208,468,125 | $528,903,125 |
| 2019 | Year end | $320,435,000 | $216,329,500 | $536,764,500 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,487,340, or $4.64 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $141,286.00 | $0.44 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $35,000.00 | $0.11 |
| Escrow agent | UMB Bank NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Other costs | Causey Demgen & Moore PC | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Other costs | Causey Demgen & Moore PC | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $3,400.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $2,009.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $65,000.00 | $0.20 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $64,087.00 | $0.20 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $94,389.16 | $0.29 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $1,030,938.94 | $3.22 |
| Travel | Not reported | One time | $1,230.00 | $0.00 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $37,500.00 | $0.12 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
