This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

University of Texas System

UTS RFS CP Notes Ser A & Tax CP Notes Ser B (08/08)

$1,650,000,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
Not reported
Fiscal year issued
Not reported
Par amount
Not reported
Pledge
Revenue
Purpose
Not reported
Program
College and University Bonds
Sale
Not reported
Final maturity
August 1, 2040

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPeriodPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025Year end$1,366,838,000$799,577,750$2,166,415,750
2025Year end$283,162,000$175,297,250$458,459,250
2025Period 1$317,198,000$183,227,250$500,425,250
2025Period 1$1,532,802,000$885,427,125$2,418,229,125
2024Year end$461,060,000$285,251,540$746,311,540
2024Year end$1,750,000,000$1,062,550,849$2,812,550,849
2024Period 1$366,860,000$244,846,567$611,706,567
2024Period 1$1,133,604,000$668,249,652$1,801,853,652
2023Year end$929,839,750$597,314,451$1,527,154,201
2023Year end$404,921,250$281,515,434$686,436,684
2023Period 1$205,819,944$118,891,881$324,711,825
2023Period 1$1,275,974,056$737,066,351$2,013,040,407
2022Year end$956,450,000$572,419,337$1,528,869,337
2022Period 1$976,053,000$563,816,968$1,539,869,968
2021Year end$796,053,000$476,424,414$1,272,477,414
2021Period 1$799,038,000$461,564,262$1,260,602,262
2020Year end$553,698,000$331,378,998$885,076,998
2020Period 1$1,250,000,000$722,062,439$1,972,062,439
2019Year end$800,522,000$484,197,128$1,284,719,128
2019Period 1$1,030,868,000$595,483,919$1,626,351,919
2018Year end$730,868,000$437,412,281$1,168,280,281
2018Period 1$515,788,000$297,944,913$813,732,913
2017Year end$1,012,268,000$605,825,477$1,618,093,477
2017Period 1$782,372,000$451,937,148$1,234,309,148
2016Year end$1,261,115,000$754,756,247$2,015,871,247
2016Period 1$1,059,115,000$638,241,980$1,697,356,980

State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.

Costs of issuance

No costs of issuance are reported for this issue. Cost data covers issues sold in the loaded fiscal years.

Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.