This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Atascosa County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Atascosa County's 11 local governments owed $306.0 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, $5,798 per resident, 89th of 159 counties and 11th of 26 (50,000 to 99,999). Computed here from BRB's tables: Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year, updated by BRB 9/9/2026, loaded here 10/8/2026.

Showing debt per resident for all local governments, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding owed by the local governments attributed to the county, divided by the population the county government reported for the same fiscal year; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Debt per resident
$5,798
Rank
89th of 159
Rank in its size band
11th of 26 (50,000 to 99,999)
Total principal outstanding
$306,018,760
Population (county government's row)
52,783
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in Atascosa County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Cities: $98.7 millionCounties: $16.2 millionIndependent School Districts: $189millionHealth & Hospital Districts: $2.0million
Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Cities4$98,735,00032.3%
Counties1$16,160,0005.3%
Water Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Independent School Districts5$189,113,76061.8%
Community & Junior College Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Health & Hospital Districts1$2,010,0000.7%
Other Special Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Total11$306,018,760100.0%

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Cities4$98,735,00032.3%
Counties1$16,160,0005.3%
Water Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Independent School Districts5$189,113,76061.8%
Community & Junior College Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Health & Hospital Districts1$2,010,0000.7%
Other Special Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Total11$306,018,760100.0%

Governments attributed to Atascosa County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Atascosa is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Poteet ISDIndependent School Districts$51,913,000$5,208
PleasantonCities$45,727,000$4,008
Lytle ISDIndependent School Districts$40,000,000$5,040
Pleasanton ISDIndependent School Districts$39,055,000$2,085
Jourdanton ISDIndependent School Districts$33,480,761$4,314
JourdantonCities$32,548,000$7,124
Charlotte ISDIndependent School Districts$24,664,999$9,088
Atascosa CountyCounties$16,160,000$306
PoteetCities$12,185,000$4,055
LytleCities$8,275,000$2,489
Camino Real MHMRHealth & Hospital Districts$2,010,000$7

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Poteet ISDIndependent School Districts$51,913,000$5,208
PleasantonCities$45,727,000$4,008
Lytle ISDIndependent School Districts$40,000,000$5,040
Pleasanton ISDIndependent School Districts$39,055,000$2,085
Jourdanton ISDIndependent School Districts$33,480,761$4,314
JourdantonCities$32,548,000$7,124
Charlotte ISDIndependent School Districts$24,664,999$9,088
Atascosa CountyCounties$16,160,000$306
PoteetCities$12,185,000$4,055
LytleCities$8,275,000$2,489
Camino Real MHMRHealth & Hospital Districts$2,010,000$7
  1. Poteet ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $51,913,000Per resident: $5,208
  2. PleasantonCitiesPrincipal $45,727,000Per resident: $4,008
  3. Lytle ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $40,000,000Per resident: $5,040
  4. Pleasanton ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $39,055,000Per resident: $2,085
  5. Jourdanton ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $33,480,761Per resident: $4,314
  6. JourdantonCitiesPrincipal $32,548,000Per resident: $7,124
  7. Charlotte ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $24,664,999Per resident: $9,088
  8. Atascosa CountyCountiesPrincipal $16,160,000Per resident: $306
  9. PoteetCitiesPrincipal $12,185,000Per resident: $4,055
  10. LytleCitiesPrincipal $8,275,000Per resident: $2,489
  11. Camino Real MHMRHealth & Hospital DistrictsPrincipal $2,010,000Per resident: $7

Rows 1–11 of 11

Skip the governments table

Also serve Atascosa County

No issuer counted in another county lists Atascosa County.

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$192 million2016$215 million2017$223 million2018$232 million2019$240 million2020$241 million2021$229 million2022$234 million2023$271 million2024$306 million2025
2016: $192 million; 2025: $306 million
Principal outstanding, issuers, population and debt per resident at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?Debt per resident?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$306,018,760Issuers11Population52,783Debt per resident$5,798
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$271,409,043Issuers11Population51,784Debt per resident$5,241
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$233,545,785Issuers11Population50,864Debt per resident$4,592
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$229,186,693Issuers11Population49,939Debt per resident$4,589
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$240,647,466Issuers11Population48,981Debt per resident$4,913
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$240,491,999Issuers11Population51,153Debt per resident$4,701
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$232,381,999Issuers12Population50,310Debt per resident$4,619
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$222,559,999Issuers12Population48,981Debt per resident$4,544
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$214,682,264Issuers12Population48,797Debt per resident$4,399
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$192,391,717Issuers12Population48,435Debt per resident$3,972

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers, population and debt per resident at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?Debt per resident?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$306,018,760Issuers11Population52,783Debt per resident$5,798
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$271,409,043Issuers11Population51,784Debt per resident$5,241
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$233,545,785Issuers11Population50,864Debt per resident$4,592
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$229,186,693Issuers11Population49,939Debt per resident$4,589
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$240,647,466Issuers11Population48,981Debt per resident$4,913
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$240,491,999Issuers11Population51,153Debt per resident$4,701
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$232,381,999Issuers12Population50,310Debt per resident$4,619
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$222,559,999Issuers12Population48,981Debt per resident$4,544
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$214,682,264Issuers12Population48,797Debt per resident$4,399
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$192,391,717Issuers12Population48,435Debt per resident$3,972

How these figures are made

Debt per resident

Principal outstanding owed by the local governments attributed to the county, divided by the population the county government reported for the same fiscal year; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. The denominator is the population on Atascosa County government's own row (52,783 residents). A county with no county-government row for the year shows "Not reported" for this measure.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Atascosa County but count in another are under "Also serve Atascosa County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links appear after review.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/8/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as BRB publishes them, spellings included.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.