County brief: Brown County
Texas Bond Review BoardData Center
Debt explorer, Data Center. Showing total principal outstanding for water districts, fiscal year 2025.
Brown County's 2 water districts owed $12.7 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 56th of 109 counties and 9th of 24.
- Total principal outstanding
- $12,724,000
- Rank
- 56th of 109
- Rank in its size band
- 9th of 24(10,000 to 49,999)
- Total principal outstanding
- $12,724,000
- Population (county government's row)
- 38,631
- Of which multi-county issuers
- $0
Debt by government type
| Type | Issuers | Principal outstanding | Share | Share, as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Water Districts | 2 | $12,724,000 | 100.0% | |
| Total | 2 | $12,724,000 | 100.0% |
Over the years
Largest of the 2 governments
| Issuer | Type | Principal outstanding | Per resident |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brookesmith Special UD | Water Districts | $8,929,000 | Not reported |
| Brown County WID 1 | Water Districts | $3,795,000 | Not reported |
How these figures are made. BRB lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares, so an issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, and each dollar counts once statewide. Of Brown County's $12,724,000, $0 is owed by 0 issuers that list other counties too; 1 issuer that lists Brown County counts in another. Total principal outstanding: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county. "Not reported" is never shown as zero.
Source: Texas Bond Review Board open data on data.texas.gov: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/9/2026. Computed here from BRB's tables. Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters. Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
