Water district · Williamson, Shackelford, Stephens, Callahan, Eastland, Erath, Brown and Comanche counties · id 161-000-27
Brazos RA
$84,630,000 of principal outstanding on 9 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
Principal outstanding
$84.63 million
Fiscal year 2025
$84,630,000
Interest still to be paid
$35.48 million
Fiscal year 2025
$35,477,768
Total debt service outstanding
$120.1 million
Fiscal year 2025
$120,107,768
Issues outstanding
9
Fiscal year 2025
Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
0.0000
Fiscal year 2025
Principal per resident
$31
Fiscal year 2025
Computed here from the reported figures (population 2,768,251).
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service | Issues | Tax rate | Taxable value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $84,630,000 | $35,477,768 | $120,107,768 | 9 | 0.0000 | Not reported |
| 2024 | $90,435,000 | $37,960,239 | $128,395,239 | 9 | 0.0000 | Not reported |
| 2023 | $92,440,000 | $8,224,949 | $100,664,949 | 8 | 0.0000 | Not reported |
| 2022 | $51,255,000 | $8,388,468 | $59,643,468 | 7 | 0.0000 | Not reported |
| 2021 | $55,915,000 | $10,058,185 | $65,973,185 | 7 | 0.0000 | Not reported |
| 2020 | $59,260,000 | $13,689,736 | $72,949,736 | 7 | 0.0000 | Not reported |
| 2019 | $48,410,000 | $12,081,150 | $60,491,150 | 6 | 0.0000 | Not reported |
| 2018 | $51,393,717 | $14,069,542 | $65,463,259 | 7 | 0.0000 | Not reported |
| 2017 | $54,314,772 | $16,127,829 | $70,442,601 | 7 | 0.0000 | Not reported |
| 2016 | $57,163,540 | $18,250,355 | $75,413,895 | 7 | 0.0000 | Not reported |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Download CSV| Issue | Closed | Pledge | Purpose | Final maturity | Principal | Interest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wtr Supply Sys Rev Bonds New Ser 2023B | Nov 2, 2023 | Revenue | Refunding | Aug 15, 2053 | $31,910,000 | $21,340,771 |
| Wtr Supply Sys Rev Bonds New Ser 2023C | Nov 2, 2023 | Revenue | Refunding | Aug 15, 2053 | $16,365,000 | $9,878,725 |
| Wtr Supply Sys Rev Ref Bonds New Ser 2015 | Feb 17, 2015 | Revenue | Refunding | Aug 15, 2035 | $9,770,000 | $1,582,963 |
| Contract Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2019 (Williamson County Reg Raw Wtr Line Proj) | Nov 5, 2019 | Revenue | Refunding | Mar 1, 2033 | $9,045,000 | $1,105,275 |
| Contract Rev Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2020 (Williamson County Reg Raw Wtr Line Proj) | Oct 1, 2020 | Revenue | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2031 | $8,450,000 | $774,925 |
| Wtr Supply Sys Rev Bonds Ser 2009 | Aug 27, 2009 | Revenue | Water and sewer | Aug 15, 2029 | $5,310,000 | $294,315 |
| Contract Rev Bonds Ser 2012 (Jonah Wtr Spec Util District Wtr Supply Proj) | Aug 1, 2012 | Revenue | Water and sewer | Jul 1, 2032 | $2,395,000 | $348,169 |
| Contract Rev Bonds Ser 2008 (Jonah Wtr SUD Wtr Supply Proj) | Jul 30, 2008 | Revenue | Water and sewer | Jul 1, 2029 | $725,000 | $92,325 |
| Contract Rev Bonds Ser 2007 (Jonah Wtr SUD Wtr Supply Proj) | May 15, 2007 | Revenue | Water and sewer | Jul 1, 2028 | $660,000 | $60,300 |
Earlier issues
Issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured.
- Wtr Supply Rev Bond Txbl New Ser 2023A closed Aug 15, 2023; last reported fiscal year 2023
- Contract Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2011 (Williamson County Reg Raw Wtr Line Proj) closed Mar 2, 2011; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Contract Rev Bonds Ser 2000 (Williamson County Reg Raw Wtr Line Proj) closed Nov 30, 2000; last reported fiscal year 2018
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
