Combined Util Sys First Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2017B
$241,850,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 4, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $288,080,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $288,080,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- May 15, 2048
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $241,850,000 | $128,139,925 | $369,989,925 |
| 2024 | $260,435,000 | $140,006,400 | $400,441,400 |
| 2023 | $266,480,000 | $152,488,625 | $418,968,625 |
| 2022 | $272,230,000 | $165,265,725 | $437,495,725 |
| 2021 | $277,725,000 | $178,296,475 | $456,021,475 |
| 2020 | $283,005,000 | $191,542,725 | $474,547,725 |
| 2019 | $288,080,000 | $204,996,075 | $493,076,075 |
| 2018 | $288,080,000 | $218,550,925 | $506,630,925 |
| 2017 | $288,080,000 | $232,519,951 | $520,599,951 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $2,028,649, or $7.04 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | Banks Finley White & Co | One time | Not reported | |
| Accountant CPA | McConnell & Jones LLP | One time | $12,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $341,250.00 | $1.18 |
| Co bond counsel | Felix Chevalier Law Firm PLLC | One time | $113,750.00 | $0.39 |
| Disclosure counsel | Haynes & Boone LLP | One time | $305,000.00 | $1.06 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $3,750.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $300.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency (paid by the underwriter) | Fitch | One time | $87,000.00 | $0.30 |
| Rating agency (paid by the underwriter) | Moodys | One time | $80,500.00 | $0.28 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $54,761.52 | $0.19 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $901,587.50 | $3.13 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Greenberg Traurig LLP | One time | $100,000.00 | $0.35 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Mahomes Bolden & Warren PC | One time | Not reported |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
