Elec & Gas Sys Rev Ref Bonds New Ser 2016
$317,880,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 28, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $544,260,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $544,260,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2034
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $317,880,000 | $60,507,500 | $378,387,500 |
| 2024 | $331,145,000 | $75,117,125 | $406,262,125 |
| 2023 | $334,940,000 | $90,153,250 | $425,093,250 |
| 2022 | $343,375,000 | $105,495,125 | $448,870,125 |
| 2021 | $372,565,000 | $121,777,625 | $494,342,625 |
| 2020 | $411,140,000 | $139,754,250 | $550,894,250 |
| 2019 | $519,140,000 | $180,095,250 | $699,235,250 |
| 2018 | $544,260,000 | $206,320,250 | $750,580,250 |
| 2017 | $544,260,000 | $231,917,250 | $776,177,250 |
| 2016 | $544,260,000 | $257,727,558 | $801,987,558 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $3,230,771, or $5.94 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | Baker Tilly Virchow Krause LLP | One time | $24,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Accountant CPA | Garza Preis & Co LLC | One time | Not reported | |
| Accountant CPA | RJ Williams | One time | Not reported | |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $331,109.75 | $0.61 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Cobond counsel | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $101,203.25 | $0.19 |
| Co financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $48,348.20 | $0.09 |
| Co financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $182,142.80 | $0.33 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,766.05 | $0.00 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | PFM Group | One time | $227,991.00 | $0.42 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $33,635.27 | $0.06 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $900.00 | $0.00 |
| Other costs | PFM Group | One time | $50,000.00 | $0.09 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $2,400.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $115,000.00 | $0.21 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $145,000.00 | $0.27 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $29,000.00 | $0.05 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $28,541.21 | $0.05 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $1,790,831.25 | $3.29 |
| Travel | Not reported | One time | $4,300.00 | $0.01 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Kassahn & Ortiz PC | One time | $108,852.00 | $0.20 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | Not reported |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
