General Impr Bonds Ser 2020
$112,700,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 10, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $145,565,000
- New money / refunding
- $145,565,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2040
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $112,700,000 | $38,708,400 | $151,408,400 |
| 2024 | $117,790,000 | $43,712,800 | $161,502,800 |
| 2023 | $122,635,000 | $48,959,450 | $171,594,450 |
| 2022 | $127,250,000 | $54,436,850 | $181,686,850 |
| 2021 | $131,645,000 | $60,134,000 | $191,779,000 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $968,211, or $6.65 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.07 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $81,934.70 | $0.56 |
| Co bond counsel | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $34,043.44 | $0.23 |
| Co financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $55,492.37 | $0.38 |
| Financial advisor | FHN Financial | One time | $55,492.37 | $0.38 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $15,000.00 | $0.10 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $200.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $640.50 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $42,700.00 | $0.29 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $78,385.00 | $0.54 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $58,849.75 | $0.40 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $23,208.51 | $0.16 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $460,592.50 | $3.16 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Kassahn & Ortiz PC | One time | Not reported | |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Locke Lord LLP | One time | $52,371.55 | $0.36 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
