General Impr Bonds Ser 2021
$102,510,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 26, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $128,295,000
- New money / refunding
- $128,295,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2041
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $102,510,000 | $39,618,700 | $142,128,700 |
| 2024 | $106,775,000 | $44,237,000 | $151,012,000 |
| 2023 | $110,835,000 | $49,058,300 | $159,893,300 |
| 2022 | $114,705,000 | $54,073,100 | $168,778,100 |
| 2021 | $128,295,000 | $59,371,963 | $187,666,963 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $878,973, or $6.85 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.07 |
| Co bond counsel | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $30,505.32 | $0.24 |
| Co bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $73,679.07 | $0.57 |
| Co financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $51,017.31 | $0.40 |
| Co financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $56,917.31 | $0.44 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $15,360.99 | $0.12 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Kassahn & Ortiz PC | One time | Not reported | |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Locke Lord LLP | One time | $44,903.25 | $0.35 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $250.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $649.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $50,740.00 | $0.40 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $59,000.00 | $0.46 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $57,923.25 | $0.45 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $27,413.25 | $0.21 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $401,363.75 | $3.13 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
