General Impr Ref Bonds Ser 2020
Last reported in fiscal year 2022, with $4,975,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 16, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $27,895,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $27,895,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2023
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $4,975,000 | $124,375 | $5,099,375 |
| 2021 | $9,705,000 | $491,375 | $10,196,375 |
| 2020 | $27,895,000 | $1,390,960 | $29,285,960 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $153,553, or $5.50 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.34 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $31,903.18 | $1.14 |
| Co bond counsel | Kassahn & Ortiz PC | One time | $13,672.79 | $0.49 |
| Co financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $18,296.35 | $0.66 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $4,873.03 | $0.17 |
| Co underwriter counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $7,393.87 | $0.27 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $250.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | AMTEC Corp | One time | $132.92 | $0.00 |
| Financial advisor | FHN Financial | One time | $18,296.35 | $0.66 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $200.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $103.92 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $5,700.00 | $0.20 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $7,200.00 | $0.26 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $7,096.50 | $0.25 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,127.48 | $0.18 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $23,807.00 | $0.85 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Locke Lord LLP | One time | Not reported |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
