Sr Lien Spec Tax Rev Bonds Ser 2023 (Kay Bailey Hutchison Convention Center Dallas Venue Proj)
$170,600,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 28, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $170,600,000
- New money / refunding
- $170,600,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Economic development
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2053
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $170,600,000 | $259,642,800 | $430,242,800 |
| 2024 | $170,600,000 | $269,878,800 | $440,478,800 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,570,487, or $9.21 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $395,000.00 | $2.32 |
| Co bond counsel | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $113,570.00 | $0.67 |
| Co disclosure counsel | Hardwick Law Firm LLC | One time | $69,500.00 | $0.41 |
| Co financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $71,280.00 | $0.42 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.06 |
| Disclosure counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $126,039.00 | $0.74 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $131,920.00 | $0.77 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $4,200.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $94,111.00 | $0.55 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $40,366.99 | $0.24 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $426,500.00 | $2.50 |
| Trustee | US Bank | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Trustee counsel | Locke Lord LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.06 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Greenberg Traurig LLP | One time | $63,500.00 | $0.37 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
