Harris County · issued by Harris County-Toll Road
Toll Road First Lien Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2024A
$942,790,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 11, 2024
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $950,000,000
- New money / refunding
- $778,085,197 / $171,914,803
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Toll road
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2054
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $942,790,000 | $793,872,450 | $1,736,662,450 |
| 2024 | $950,000,000 | $846,550,946 | $1,796,550,946 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $4,823,641, or $5.08 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | Deloitte & Touche LLP | One time | $12,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Co bond counsel | Cantu Harden Montoya LLP | One time | $181,700.83 | $0.19 |
| Co bond counsel | Greenberg Traurig LLP | One time | $423,968.59 | $0.45 |
| Co disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $301,328.01 | $0.32 |
| Co disclosure counsel | West & Associates LLP | One time | $129,140.58 | $0.14 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Haynes & Boone LLP | One time | $84,000.00 | $0.09 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Levi Benton & Associates PLLC | One time | $36,000.00 | $0.04 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $4,021.90 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Not reported | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $110,000.00 | $0.12 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $110,000.00 | $0.12 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $149,843.76 | $0.16 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $3,241,887.50 | $3.41 |
| Travel | Not reported | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Trustee | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $20,000.00 | $0.02 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
