Participant
Levi Benton & Associates PLLC
Paid on 20 local government issues in BRB's local issuance fee table, $405,124 in fees reported.
By role
| Role? | Issues? | Par of those issues? | Fees paid? | Median cost per $1,000? | Negotiated? | Competitive? | Private placement? | First FY? | Last FY? | Paid by the underwriter? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RoleBond counsel | Issues4 | Par of those issues$631,560,000 | Fees paid$182,904 | Median cost per $1,000$0.28 | Negotiated4 | Competitive0 | Private placement0 | First FY2025 | Last FY2025 | Paid by the underwriter$0 |
| RoleDisclosure counsel | Issues1 | Par of those issues$271,300,000 | Fees paid$72,000 | Median cost per $1,000$0.27 | Negotiated1 | Competitive0 | Private placement0 | First FY2024 | Last FY2024 | Paid by the underwriter$0 |
| RoleUnderwriter's counsel | Issues15 | Par of those issues$2,770,030,000 | Fees paid$150,220 | Median cost per $1,000Not reported | Negotiated15 | Competitive0 | Private placement0 | First FY2020 | Last FY2025 | Paid by the underwriter$150,220 |
Issues
20 issues, newest first.
Skip the issues levi benton & associates pllc worked on table| Issue? | Issuer? | Closed? | FY? | Role? | Sale type? | Par? | Fees to this firm? | Per $1,000 of par? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perm Impr Ref Bonds Ser 2025A | Harris County | 8/19/2025 | 2025 | Bond counsel | Negotiated | $265,940,000 | $72,750 | $0.27 |
| Contract Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2025A | Harris County FCD | 8/19/2025 | 2025 | Bond counsel | Negotiated | $58,615,000 | $16,029 | $0.27 |
| Impr Ref Bonds Ser 2025 | Harris County FCD | 8/19/2025 | 2025 | Bond counsel | Negotiated | $73,360,000 | $28,125 | $0.38 |
| Unl Tax Road Ref Bonds Ser 2025A | Harris County | 8/19/2025 | 2025 | Bond counsel | Negotiated | $233,645,000 | $66,000 | $0.28 |
| Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2024B (Non-PSF) | Clear Creek ISD | 11/20/2024 | 2025 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $10,705,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Tax Anticipation Notes Ser 2024 | Fort Bend County | 8/29/2024 | 2024 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $24,925,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2024 | Clear Creek ISD | 7/16/2024 | 2024 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $173,285,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Toll Road First Lien Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2024A | Harris County | 6/11/2024 | 2024 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $950,000,000 | $36,000 | Not reported |
| Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2023 | Clear Creek ISD | 11/30/2023 | 2024 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $64,760,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Pub Impr & Ref Bonds Ser 2023A | Houston | 10/25/2023 | 2024 | Disclosure counsel | Negotiated | $271,300,000 | $72,000 | $0.27 |
| Airport Sys Sub Lien Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2023B (AMT) | Houston | 7/19/2023 | 2023 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $108,185,000 | $5,008 | Not reported |
| Airport Sys Sub Lien Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2023A (AMT) | Houston | 7/19/2023 | 2023 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $647,865,000 | $29,992 | Not reported |
| Impr Ref Bonds Ser 2023A (Sustainability Bonds) | Harris County FCD | 7/12/2023 | 2023 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $211,400,000 | $79,220 | Not reported |
| Perm Impr Ref Bonds Ser 2022A | Harris County | 7/27/2022 | 2022 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $86,855,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Unl Tax Road Ref Bonds Ser 2022A | Harris County | 7/27/2022 | 2022 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $237,650,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Tax & Sub Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2022A | Harris County | 7/27/2022 | 2022 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $99,420,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Perm Impr Ref Bonds Ser 2021 | Harris County | 8/19/2021 | 2021 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $29,095,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Unl Tax Road Ref Bonds Ser 2021 | Harris County | 8/19/2021 | 2021 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $60,405,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Ltd Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2019 | Deer Park ISD | 12/3/2019 | 2020 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $30,230,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2019 | Deer Park ISD | 9/26/2019 | 2020 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $35,250,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Total, all 20 | $405,124 |
- Closed
- 8/19/2025
- FY
- 2025
- Role
- Bond counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $265,940,000
- Fees to this firm
- $72,750
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.27
Contract Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2025A
- Closed
- 8/19/2025
- FY
- 2025
- Role
- Bond counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $58,615,000
- Fees to this firm
- $16,029
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.27
- Closed
- 8/19/2025
- FY
- 2025
- Role
- Bond counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $73,360,000
- Fees to this firm
- $28,125
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.38
Unl Tax Road Ref Bonds Ser 2025A
- Closed
- 8/19/2025
- FY
- 2025
- Role
- Bond counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $233,645,000
- Fees to this firm
- $66,000
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.28
Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2024B (Non-PSF)
- Closed
- 11/20/2024
- FY
- 2025
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $10,705,000
- Fees to this firm
- Not reported
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Tax Anticipation Notes Ser 2024
- Closed
- 8/29/2024
- FY
- 2024
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $24,925,000
- Fees to this firm
- Not reported
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2024
- Closed
- 7/16/2024
- FY
- 2024
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $173,285,000
- Fees to this firm
- Not reported
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Toll Road First Lien Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2024A
- Closed
- 6/11/2024
- FY
- 2024
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $950,000,000
- Fees to this firm
- $36,000
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
- Closed
- 11/30/2023
- FY
- 2024
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $64,760,000
- Fees to this firm
- Not reported
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Pub Impr & Ref Bonds Ser 2023A
- Closed
- 10/25/2023
- FY
- 2024
- Role
- Disclosure counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $271,300,000
- Fees to this firm
- $72,000
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.27
Airport Sys Sub Lien Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2023B (AMT)
- Closed
- 7/19/2023
- FY
- 2023
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $108,185,000
- Fees to this firm
- $5,008
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Airport Sys Sub Lien Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2023A (AMT)
- Closed
- 7/19/2023
- FY
- 2023
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $647,865,000
- Fees to this firm
- $29,992
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Impr Ref Bonds Ser 2023A (Sustainability Bonds)
- Closed
- 7/12/2023
- FY
- 2023
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $211,400,000
- Fees to this firm
- $79,220
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
- Closed
- 7/27/2022
- FY
- 2022
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $86,855,000
- Fees to this firm
- Not reported
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Unl Tax Road Ref Bonds Ser 2022A
- Closed
- 7/27/2022
- FY
- 2022
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $237,650,000
- Fees to this firm
- Not reported
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Tax & Sub Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2022A
- Closed
- 7/27/2022
- FY
- 2022
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $99,420,000
- Fees to this firm
- Not reported
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
- Closed
- 8/19/2021
- FY
- 2021
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $29,095,000
- Fees to this firm
- Not reported
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Unl Tax Road Ref Bonds Ser 2021
- Closed
- 8/19/2021
- FY
- 2021
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $60,405,000
- Fees to this firm
- Not reported
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
- Closed
- 12/3/2019
- FY
- 2020
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $30,230,000
- Fees to this firm
- Not reported
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2019
- Closed
- 9/26/2019
- FY
- 2020
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $35,250,000
- Fees to this firm
- Not reported
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Rows 1–20 of 20
Fees are as BRB's table reports them for each issue. The underwriter's spread counts once, and median and per-$1,000 figures use the issuer's one-time costs only: rows paid by the underwriter are shown in the fees but not added to them (how the participant tables are made).
EMMA links appear after review.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026). Loaded here 10/9/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
