Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2020
$18,859,627 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 29, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $20,454,627
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $20,454,627
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,859,627 | $7,396,841 | $26,256,468 |
| 2024 | $19,184,627 | $7,792,824 | $26,977,451 |
| 2023 | $19,504,627 | $8,191,665 | $27,696,292 |
| 2022 | $19,824,627 | $8,593,007 | $28,417,634 |
| 2021 | $20,139,627 | $8,996,540 | $29,136,167 |
| 2020 | $20,454,627 | $9,402,052 | $29,856,679 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $358,293, or $17.52 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.46 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $31,818.00 | $1.56 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.07 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $12,414.51 | $0.61 |
| Disclosure counsel | Locke Lord LLP | One time | $15,340.97 | $0.75 |
| Escrow agent | UMB Bank NA | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.10 |
| Escrow verification | Causey Demgen & Moore PC | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.11 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $93,267.25 | $4.56 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Ramirez & Co Inc | One time | $20,454.63 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | EHMuni | One time | $2,248.88 | $0.11 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $13,725.00 | $0.67 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Ramirez & Co Inc | One time | $20,454.63 | $1.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Ramirez & Co Inc | One time | $102,237.14 | $5.00 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Haynes & Boone LLP | One time | $30,681.94 | $1.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
