Metropolitan Transit Auth of Harris Co
Sales & Use Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016A
$95,915,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- April 27, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $126,245,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $126,245,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- May 1, 2030
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $95,915,000 | $12,467,375 | $108,382,375 |
| 2024 | $112,385,000 | $17,674,875 | $130,059,875 |
| 2023 | $112,385,000 | $23,294,125 | $135,679,125 |
| 2022 | $117,000,000 | $29,028,750 | $146,028,750 |
| 2021 | $121,390,000 | $34,988,500 | $156,378,500 |
| 2020 | $121,390,000 | $41,058,000 | $162,448,000 |
| 2019 | $126,245,000 | $48,219,875 | $174,464,875 |
| 2018 | $126,245,000 | $54,532,125 | $180,777,125 |
| 2017 | $126,245,000 | $60,844,375 | $187,089,375 |
| 2016 | $126,245,000 | $67,226,761 | $193,471,761 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $953,975, or $7.56 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.08 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $124,682.31 | $0.99 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $2,067.86 | $0.02 |
| Disclosure counsel | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $37,750.00 | $0.30 |
| Escrow agent | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Escrow verification | Causey Demgen & Moore PC | One time | $1,425.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | PFM Group | One time | $61,224.10 | $0.49 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $19,500.00 | $0.15 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $6,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | MuniOS | One time | $2,493.65 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency (paid by the underwriter) | Moodys | One time | $71,484.53 | $0.57 |
| Rating agency (paid by the underwriter) | S&P | One time | $66,372.55 | $0.53 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $26,577.63 | $0.21 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $497,397.50 | $3.94 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Greenberg Traurig LLP | One time | $25,000.00 | $0.20 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
