Harris County-Houston Sports Authority
Sr Lien Ref Bonds Ser 2024A
$241,115,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 20, 2024
- Fiscal year issued
- 2025
- Par amount
- $241,115,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $241,115,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- May 15, 2048
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $241,115,000 | $71,116,200 | $312,231,200 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $2,346,221, or $9.73 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Co bond counsel | Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP | One time | $194,971.70 | $0.81 |
| Co bond counsel | West & Associates LLP | One time | $64,990.57 | $0.27 |
| Disclosure counsel | Cantu Harden Montoya LLP | One time | $45,209.06 | $0.19 |
| Disclosure counsel | Greenberg Traurig LLP | One time | $135,627.19 | $0.56 |
| Escrow agent | UMB Bank NA | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $22,746.70 | $0.09 |
| Financial advisor | Masterson Advisors LLC | One time | $241,115.00 | $1.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $120,557.50 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $4,549.34 | $0.02 |
| Other general COI | Bracewell LLP | One time | $18,818.88 | $0.08 |
| Other general COI | Kutak Rock LLP | One time | $3,249.53 | $0.01 |
| Other general COI | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $51,992.45 | $0.22 |
| Other general COI | Reed Smith | One time | $7,798.87 | $0.03 |
| Other general COI | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $72,883.31 | $0.30 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $4,549.34 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $68,240.09 | $0.28 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $81,303.20 | $0.34 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $33,198.66 | $0.14 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $1,024,738.75 | $4.25 |
| Trustee | UMB Bank NA | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $128,681.32 | $0.53 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
