Other special district · Harris County · id 101-001-SA
Harris County-Houston Sports Authority
$754,570,094 of principal outstanding on 13 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
Principal outstanding
$754.6 million
Fiscal year 2025
$754,570,094
Interest still to be paid
$1.35 billion
Fiscal year 2025
$1,346,542,913
Total debt service outstanding
$2.10 billion
Fiscal year 2025
$2,101,113,007
Issues outstanding
13
Fiscal year 2025
Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
0.0000
Fiscal year 2025
Principal per resident
$159
Fiscal year 2025
Computed here from the reported figures (population 4,731,146).
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service | Issues | Tax rate | Taxable value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $754,570,094 | $1,346,542,913 | $2,101,113,007 | 13 | 0.0000 | Not reported |
| 2024 | $688,657,591 | $1,302,497,751 | $1,991,155,342 | 12 | 0.0000 | Not reported |
| 2023 | $713,731,586 | $1,327,660,846 | $2,041,392,432 | 12 | 0.0000 | Not reported |
| 2022 | $723,231,586 | $1,350,648,831 | $2,073,880,417 | 12 | 0.0000 | Not reported |
| 2021 | $730,001,586 | $1,374,004,876 | $2,104,006,462 | 12 | 0.0000 | Not reported |
| 2020 | $706,035,991 | $1,294,031,532 | $2,000,067,523 | 9 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2019 | $733,281,554 | $1,321,238,826 | $2,054,520,380 | 9 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2018 | $760,302,154 | $1,376,320,737 | $2,136,622,891 | 11 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2017 | $782,111,037 | $1,412,159,626 | $2,194,270,663 | 11 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2016 | $813,133,508 | $1,471,638,215 | $2,284,771,723 | 11 | Not reported | Not reported |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Download CSV| Issue | Closed | Pledge | Purpose | Final maturity | Principal | Interest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sr Lien Ref Bonds Ser 2024A | Nov 20, 2024 | Revenue | Refunding | May 15, 2048 | $241,115,000 | $71,116,200 |
| Second Lien Ref Bonds Ser 2024B | Nov 20, 2024 | Revenue | Refunding | May 15, 2047 | $129,885,000 | $83,279,875 |
| Sr Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2014A | Dec 23, 2014 | Revenue | Refunding | May 15, 2054 | $90,423,444 | $340,481,556 |
| Sr Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2020A | Oct 9, 2020 | Revenue | Refunding | May 15, 2057 | $52,035,000 | $49,629,141 |
| Jr Lien Rev Bonds Ser 2001H | Jan 2, 2002 | Revenue | Recreation | May 15, 2042 | $44,650,547 | $256,264,453 |
| Sr Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2001A | May 17, 2001 | Revenue | Refunding | May 15, 2041 | $42,782,569 | $319,283,981 |
| Txbl Sr Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2020B | Oct 9, 2020 | Revenue | Refunding | May 15, 2057 | $34,265,000 | $38,803,354 |
| Txbl Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2014 (NRG Stadium Proj) | Dec 23, 2014 | Revenue | Recreation | May 15, 2032 | $33,125,000 | $5,049,611 |
| Third Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2004A-3 | Aug 5, 2004 | Revenue | Refunding | May 15, 2040 | $26,966,178 | $141,478,822 |
| Txbl Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2014 (Toyota Center Proj) | Dec 23, 2014 | Revenue | Recreation | Aug 7, 2032 | $26,245,000 | $4,289,575 |
| Txbl Second Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2020C | Oct 9, 2020 | Revenue | Refunding | May 15, 2041 | $25,865,000 | $13,013,701 |
| Sub Lien Notes Ser 2001C-2 | Mar 25, 2002 | Revenue | Recreation | Mar 1, 2032 | $5,000,000 | $0 |
| Sr Lien Rev Bonds Ser 2001G | Jan 2, 2002 | Revenue | Recreation | May 15, 2042 | $2,212,356 | $23,852,644 |
Earlier issues
Issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured.
- Second Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2014C closed Dec 23, 2014; last reported fiscal year 2024
- Txbl Sr Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2014B closed Dec 23, 2014; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Sub Lien Notes Ser 2001C-1 closed Mar 25, 2002; last reported fiscal year 2018
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
