Harris County-Houston Sports Authority
Sr Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2014A
$90,423,444 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 23, 2014
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $435,203,444
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $435,203,444
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- May 15, 2054
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $90,423,444 | $340,481,556 | $430,905,000 |
| 2024 | $333,323,444 | $418,398,556 | $751,722,000 |
| 2023 | $346,473,444 | $430,872,306 | $777,345,750 |
| 2022 | $348,898,444 | $443,735,431 | $792,633,875 |
| 2021 | $348,898,444 | $456,659,181 | $805,557,625 |
| 2020 | $417,733,444 | $476,098,806 | $893,832,250 |
| 2019 | $434,513,444 | $492,883,806 | $927,397,250 |
| 2018 | $435,203,444 | $510,105,556 | $945,309,000 |
| 2017 | $435,203,444 | $527,344,556 | $962,548,000 |
| 2016 | $435,203,444 | $544,583,556 | $979,787,000 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $23,267,775, or $53.46 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bond counsel | Fulbright & Jaworski LLP | One time | Not reported | |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | Not reported | |
| Co bond counsel | Coats Rose Yale Ryman & Lee PC | One time | Not reported | |
| Disclosure counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | Not reported | |
| Disclosure counsel | West & Associates LLP | One time | Not reported | |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | Not reported | |
| Net underwriters spread | Not reported | One time | $2,811,264.99 | $6.46 |
| Other general COI | Not reported | One time | $20,456,509.83 | $47.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | Not reported | |
| Underwriter's counsel | Greenberg Traurig LLP | One time | Not reported |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
