Harris County-Houston Sports Authority
Txbl Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2014 (NRG Stadium Proj)
$33,125,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 23, 2014
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $69,170,000
- New money / refunding
- $69,170,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Recreation
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- May 15, 2032
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $33,125,000 | $5,049,611 | $38,174,611 |
| 2024 | $37,435,000 | $6,620,982 | $44,055,982 |
| 2023 | $41,565,000 | $8,380,312 | $49,945,312 |
| 2022 | $45,520,000 | $10,319,695 | $55,839,695 |
| 2021 | $49,305,000 | $12,431,448 | $61,736,448 |
| 2020 | $52,930,000 | $14,708,222 | $67,638,222 |
| 2019 | $56,400,000 | $17,143,001 | $73,543,001 |
| 2018 | $59,720,000 | $19,728,993 | $79,448,993 |
| 2017 | $62,900,000 | $22,459,740 | $85,359,740 |
| 2016 | $65,945,000 | $25,329,119 | $91,274,119 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,654,111, or $23.91 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bond counsel | Fulbright & Jaworski LLP | One time | Not reported | |
| Co bond counsel | Coats Rose Yale Ryman & Lee PC | One time | Not reported | |
| Co disclosure counsel | West & Associates LLP | One time | Not reported | |
| Disclosure counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | Not reported | |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | Not reported | |
| Issuer counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | Not reported | |
| Net underwriters spread | Not reported | One time | $704,807.87 | $10.19 |
| Other general COI | Not reported | One time | $949,302.74 | $13.72 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | Not reported | |
| Trustee | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | Not reported | |
| Underwriter's counsel | Greenberg Traurig LLP | One time | Not reported |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
