This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

North Belt UD

Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017

$1,035,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
June 28, 2017
Fiscal year issued
2017
Par amount
$2,360,000
New money / refunding
$0 / $2,360,000
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Private placement
Final maturity
March 1, 2029

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$1,035,000$46,065$1,081,065
2024$1,300,000$72,590$1,372,590
2023$1,560,000$105,080$1,665,080
2022$1,855,000$143,874$1,998,874
2021$1,980,000$187,440$2,167,440
2020$2,105,000$233,846$2,338,846
2019$2,230,000$283,091$2,513,091
2018$2,360,000$335,234$2,695,234
2017$2,360,000$371,427$2,731,427

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $80,960, or $34.31 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$2,360.00$1.00
Bank counselChapman & Cutler LLPOne time$3,000.00$1.27
Bond counselSmith Murdaugh Little & Bonham LLPOne time$23,600.00$10.00
Escrow verificationGrant Thornton LLPOne time$3,500.00$1.48
Financial advisorFirst Southwest Co LLCOne time$35,000.00$14.83
Other costsNot reportedOne time$3,000.00$1.27
Other costsNot reportedOne time$2,500.00$1.06
Other costsNot reportedOne time$500.00$0.21
Paying agent and registrarHancock Whitney BankAnnual$350.00$0.15
Private placementHuntington Bancshares IncOne time$7,500.00$3.18

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.