Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$1,035,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 28, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $2,360,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $2,360,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2029
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,035,000 | $46,065 | $1,081,065 |
| 2024 | $1,300,000 | $72,590 | $1,372,590 |
| 2023 | $1,560,000 | $105,080 | $1,665,080 |
| 2022 | $1,855,000 | $143,874 | $1,998,874 |
| 2021 | $1,980,000 | $187,440 | $2,167,440 |
| 2020 | $2,105,000 | $233,846 | $2,338,846 |
| 2019 | $2,230,000 | $283,091 | $2,513,091 |
| 2018 | $2,360,000 | $335,234 | $2,695,234 |
| 2017 | $2,360,000 | $371,427 | $2,731,427 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $80,960, or $34.31 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $2,360.00 | $1.00 |
| Bank counsel | Chapman & Cutler LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $1.27 |
| Bond counsel | Smith Murdaugh Little & Bonham LLP | One time | $23,600.00 | $10.00 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $1.48 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $35,000.00 | $14.83 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $3,000.00 | $1.27 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,500.00 | $1.06 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.21 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Hancock Whitney Bank | Annual | $350.00 | $0.15 |
| Private placement | Huntington Bancshares Inc | One time | $7,500.00 | $3.18 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
