Water district · Harris County · id 101-688-04
Harris County MUD 495
$115,520,000 of principal outstanding on 12 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
Principal outstanding
$115.5 million
Fiscal year 2025
$115,520,000
Interest still to be paid
$70.10 million
Fiscal year 2025
$70,100,106
Total debt service outstanding
$185.6 million
Fiscal year 2025
$185,620,106
Issues outstanding
12
Fiscal year 2025
Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
1.0000
Fiscal year 2025
Taxable value
$1.05 billion
Fiscal year 2025
$1,046,702,969
Tax-supported principal to taxable value
11.04%
Fiscal year 2025
Computed here from the reported figures.
Principal per resident
$12,990
Fiscal year 2025
Computed here from the reported figures (population 8,893).
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service | Issues | Tax rate | Taxable value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $115,520,000 | $70,100,106 | $185,620,106 | 12 | 1.0000 | $1,046,702,969 |
| 2024 | $97,530,000 | $57,417,888 | $154,947,888 | 10 | 1.0300 | $1,026,556,534 |
| 2023 | $98,785,000 | $60,760,622 | $159,545,622 | 10 | 1.1500 | $812,166,218 |
| 2022 | $64,690,000 | $33,208,951 | $97,898,951 | 7 | 1.4400 | $558,396,895 |
| 2021 | $51,565,000 | $29,067,290 | $80,632,290 | 6 | 1.5000 | $432,468,195 |
| 2020 | $50,150,000 | $29,992,930 | $80,142,930 | 5 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2019 | $38,405,000 | $25,213,090 | $63,618,090 | 3 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2018 | $22,405,000 | $16,102,187 | $38,507,187 | 2 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2017 | $6,405,000 | $4,526,415 | $10,931,415 | 1 | Not reported | Not reported |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Download CSV| Issue | Closed | Pledge | Purpose | Final maturity | Principal | Interest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2022 | Sep 27, 2022 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2053 | $19,725,000 | $14,568,856 |
| Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2019 | Jul 11, 2019 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2050 | $14,850,000 | $6,913,703 |
| Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2018 | Jul 12, 2018 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2049 | $14,525,000 | $7,794,856 |
| Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2021A | Sep 2, 2021 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2052 | $13,085,000 | $4,920,403 |
| Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2020 | Aug 6, 2020 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2051 | $10,195,000 | $4,177,791 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2024A | Oct 23, 2024 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2053 | $9,900,000 | $6,882,942 |
| Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2024 | Oct 23, 2024 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2054 | $9,800,000 | $9,194,888 |
| Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2023 | Aug 30, 2023 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2053 | $9,160,000 | $7,154,603 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2022A | Dec 9, 2022 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Mar 1, 2053 | $5,900,000 | $4,894,225 |
| Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2017 | May 9, 2017 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2047 | $5,645,000 | $2,681,516 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2021 | Mar 4, 2021 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Mar 1, 2051 | $1,725,000 | $505,848 |
| Unl Tax Park Bonds Ser 2020A | Aug 6, 2020 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2051 | $1,010,000 | $410,475 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
