Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs SF
SF MRB Series 2018A
$61,430,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 12, 2018
- Fiscal year issued
- 2019
- Par amount
- $143,995,000
- New money / refunding
- $143,995,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Housing land
- Program
- TDHCA Single Family
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2049
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $61,430,000 | $49,850,153 | $111,280,153 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $63,635,000 | $53,440,750 | $117,075,750 |
| 2024 | Year end | $66,910,000 | $58,604,372 | $125,514,372 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $70,515,000 | $64,437,221 | $134,952,221 |
| 2023 | Year end | $74,540,000 | $71,116,691 | $145,656,691 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $78,820,000 | $87,128,664 | $165,948,664 |
| 2022 | Year end | $88,030,000 | $89,747,397 | $177,777,397 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $99,320,000 | $90,014,178 | $189,334,178 |
| 2021 | Year end | $116,070,000 | $95,661,889 | $211,731,889 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $130,850,000 | $100,934,037 | $231,784,037 |
| 2020 | Year end | $137,695,000 | $105,387,949 | $243,082,949 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $140,905,000 | $109,921,732 | $250,826,732 |
| 2019 | Year end | $143,230,000 | $112,844,733 | $256,074,733 |
| 2019 | Period 1 | $143,995,000 | $116,311,659 | $260,306,659 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,988,429, or $13.81 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.07 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $205,352.50 | $1.43 |
| Co disclosure counsel | Mahomes Bolden & Warren PC | One time | $13,750.00 | $0.10 |
| Co financial advisor | Kipling Jones & Co Ltd | One time | $28,799.00 | $0.20 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $41,783.86 | $0.29 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Financial advisor | George K Baum & Co | One time | $143,995.00 | $1.00 |
| Financial advisor | George K Baum & Co | One time | $215,992.50 | $1.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $143,995.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Causey Demgen & Moore PC | One time | $7,000.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $1,250.00 | $0.01 |
| Private activity | Not reported | One time | $38,000.00 | $0.26 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $70,000.00 | $0.49 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $70,000.00 | $0.49 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $74,631.60 | $0.52 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $854,880.00 | $5.94 |
| Trustee | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $4,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Trustee counsel | McGuire Craddock & Strother PC | One time | $15,000.00 | $0.10 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Chapman & Cutler LLP | One time | $50,000.00 | $0.35 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
