Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs SF
Single Family Mortgage Rev Ref Bonds 2015 Series A (Tax) and Single Family Mortgage Rev Bonds 2015 Series B
$11,790,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 29, 2015
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $53,695,000
- New money / refunding
- $19,870,000 / $33,825,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Housing land
- Program
- TDHCA Single Family
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2046
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $11,790,000 | $19,517,222 | $31,307,222 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $12,490,000 | $20,139,750 | $32,629,750 |
| 2024 | Year end | $13,360,000 | $20,934,544 | $34,294,544 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $13,845,000 | $27,700,041 | $41,545,041 |
| 2023 | Year end | $14,565,000 | $28,471,944 | $43,036,944 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $15,345,000 | $29,243,847 | $44,588,847 |
| 2022 | Year end | $16,470,000 | $30,015,750 | $46,485,750 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $18,610,000 | $30,787,653 | $49,397,653 |
| 2021 | Year end | $22,005,000 | $31,559,556 | $53,564,556 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $24,055,000 | $32,331,459 | $56,386,459 |
| 2020 | Year end | $27,535,000 | $33,103,363 | $60,638,363 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $29,860,000 | $33,875,266 | $63,735,266 |
| 2019 | Year end | $32,095,000 | $34,647,169 | $66,742,169 |
| 2019 | Period 1 | $34,355,000 | $35,419,072 | $69,774,072 |
| 2018 | Year end | $35,710,000 | $36,190,975 | $71,900,975 |
| 2018 | Period 1 | $39,000,000 | $41,509,519 | $80,509,519 |
| 2017 | Year end | $42,600,000 | $42,361,188 | $84,961,188 |
| 2017 | Period 1 | $44,935,000 | $43,212,856 | $88,147,856 |
| 2016 | Year end | $48,600,000 | $44,064,525 | $92,664,525 |
| 2016 | Period 1 | $52,650,000 | $44,641,767 | $97,291,767 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $892,822, or $16.63 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $19,000.00 | $0.35 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $147,661.25 | $2.75 |
| Co disclosure counsel | Mahomes Bolden & Warren PC | One time | $12,500.00 | $0.23 |
| Co financial advisor | Kipling Jones & Co Ltd | One time | $10,739.00 | $0.20 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $39,967.51 | $0.74 |
| Financial advisor | George K Baum & Co | One time | $107,390.00 | $2.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $40,271.00 | $0.75 |
| Other costs | Causey Demgen & Moore PC | One time | $7,000.00 | $0.13 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $2,545.47 | $0.05 |
| Private activity | Texas Bond Review Board | One time | $25,500.00 | $0.47 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $48,000.00 | $0.89 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $30,500.00 | $0.57 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $52,693.00 | $0.98 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $268,475.00 | $5.00 |
| TEFRA notice | Not reported | One time | $18,079.95 | $0.34 |
| Trustee | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.09 |
| Trustee counsel | McGuire Craddock & Strother PC | One time | $15,000.00 | $0.28 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Chapman & Cutler LLP | One time | $42,500.00 | $0.79 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
