Texas Natural Gas Securitization Finance Corporation
Customer Rate Relief Bonds (Winter Storm Uri) Txbl Ser 2023
$3,308,860,171 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 23, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $3,521,750,000
- New money / refunding
- $3,521,750,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Power
- Program
- Tx Natural Gas Securitization Finance Corp
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- April 1, 2039
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $3,308,860,171 | $1,375,292,105 | $4,684,152,276 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $3,389,122,843 | $1,462,320,569 | $4,851,443,412 |
| 2024 | Year end | $3,467,388,947 | $1,551,345,602 | $5,018,734,549 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $3,521,750,000 | $1,656,826,015 | $5,178,576,015 |
| 2023 | Year end | $3,521,750,000 | $1,736,187,469 | $5,257,937,469 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $27,263,125, or $7.74 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.00 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $2,120,550.00 | $0.60 |
| Co bond counsel | Locke Lord LLP | One time | $444,204.17 | $0.13 |
| Co bond counsel | Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP | One time | $1,475,000.00 | $0.42 |
| Co financial advisor | Ducera Partners LLC | One time | $2,188,145.11 | $0.62 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $2,123,547.90 | $0.60 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $1,326,767.18 | $0.38 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,130,050.00 | $0.60 |
| Other costs | Causey Demgen & Moore PC | One time | $47,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Other costs | Finsight Group Inc | One time | $7,000.00 | $0.00 |
| Other costs | Hays Law Firm | One time | $40,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Other costs | Monty G Humble | One time | $300,000.00 | $0.09 |
| Other costs | United Professionals Company | One time | $55,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $8,238.92 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $370,000.00 | $0.11 |
| Rating agency | Kroll | One time | $300,000.00 | $0.09 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $750,000.00 | $0.21 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $372,497.17 | $0.11 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $12,326,125.00 | $3.50 |
| Trustee | US Bank | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.00 |
| Trustee counsel | Chapman & Cutler LLP | One time | $35,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $825,000.00 | $0.23 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
