Texas State Affordable Housing Corporation SF
SF MRB (Texas Heroes Home Loan Program) Series 2019A
$10,050,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 9, 2019
- Fiscal year issued
- 2019
- Par amount
- $40,000,000
- New money / refunding
- $40,000,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Housing land
- Program
- TSAHC Single Family Programs
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2050
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $10,050,000 | $5,009,693 | $15,059,693 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $10,420,000 | $5,385,122 | $15,805,122 |
| 2024 | Year end | $10,915,000 | $5,844,337 | $16,759,337 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $11,200,000 | $6,142,124 | $17,342,124 |
| 2023 | Year end | $11,580,000 | $6,428,836 | $18,008,836 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $11,790,000 | $8,465,114 | $20,255,114 |
| 2022 | Year end | $12,740,000 | $7,259,509 | $19,999,509 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $15,715,000 | $9,070,287 | $24,785,287 |
| 2021 | Year end | $24,060,000 | $14,062,009 | $38,122,009 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $33,005,000 | $19,518,966 | $52,523,966 |
| 2020 | Year end | $36,960,000 | $28,482,130 | $65,442,130 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $38,670,000 | $29,953,715 | $68,623,715 |
| 2019 | Year end | $40,000,000 | $31,689,626 | $71,689,626 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $862,867, or $21.57 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.24 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $105,000.00 | $2.63 |
| Disclosure counsel | Greenberg Traurig LLP | One time | $60,000.00 | $1.50 |
| Escrow verification | Causey Demgen & Moore PC | One time | $7,000.00 | $0.18 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $90,000.00 | $2.25 |
| Issuer fee | Texas State Affordable Housing Corp | One time | $220,000.00 | $5.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.25 |
| Other costs | Causey Demgen & Moore PC | One time | $7,000.00 | $0.18 |
| Printing | Financial Press LLC | One time | $1,250.00 | $0.03 |
| Private activity | Texas Bond Review Board | One time | $10,500.00 | $0.26 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $35,000.00 | $0.88 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $27,300.00 | $0.68 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $245,650.00 | $6.14 |
| Trustee | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $15,667.00 | $0.39 |
| Trustee counsel | Akerman LLP | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.10 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Chapman & Cutler LLP | One time | $15,000.00 | $0.38 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
