State of Texas Veterans Bonds Ser 2022
$216,650,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 29, 2022
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $250,000,000
- New money / refunding
- $250,000,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Housing land
- Program
- VLB Land and Housing Bonds
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- June 1, 2053
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $216,650,000 | $36,926,943 | $253,576,943 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $226,700,000 | $39,210,095 | $265,910,095 |
| 2024 | Year end | $235,440,000 | $41,581,271 | $277,021,271 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $242,640,000 | $44,024,959 | $286,664,959 |
| 2023 | Year end | $248,090,000 | $46,523,535 | $294,613,535 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $250,000,000 | $50,961,035 | $300,961,035 |
| 2022 | Year end | $250,000,000 | $50,027,980 | $300,027,980 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $355,926, or $1.42 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $145,000.00 | $0.58 |
| Financial advisor | Stifel Financial Corp | One time | $87,500.00 | $0.35 |
| Liquidity provider | Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corp | One time | Not reported | |
| Liquidity provider counsel | Chapman & Cutler LLP | One time | $25,000.00 | $0.10 |
| Liquidity provider counsel | Yumoto Ota & Miyazaki | One time | $1,675.55 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Island Printing | One time | $250.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $20,000.00 | $0.08 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $37,000.00 | $0.15 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Locke Lord LLP | One time | $30,000.00 | $0.12 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
