This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Houston

Comb Util Sys First Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2012B (RMKT 2021)

$100,000,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
May 27, 2021
Fiscal year issued
2021
Par amount
$100,000,000
New money / refunding
$0 / $100,000,000
Pledge
Revenue
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Negotiated
Final maturity
May 15, 2034

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$100,000,000$25,293,420$125,293,420
2024$100,000,000$29,064,014$129,064,014
2023$100,000,000$32,850,220$132,850,220
2022$100,000,000$36,628,620$136,628,620
2021$100,000,000$40,137,874$140,137,874

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $539,700, or $5.40 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Accountant CPABanks Finley White & CoOne time$0.00$0.00
Accountant CPAMcConnell & Jones LLPOne time$5,000.00$0.05
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$9,500.00$0.10
Bank counselChapman & Cutler LLPOne time$40,000.00$0.40
Co bond counselOrrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLPOne time$97,500.00$0.98
Co bond counselWendy Montoya Cloonan PLLCOne time$30,000.00$0.30
Co disclosure counselBates & Coleman PCOne time$300,000.00$3.00
Co disclosure counselMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPOne time$0.00$0.00
Co financial advisorMasterson Advisors LLCOne time$0.00$0.00
Co financial advisorTKG & Associates LLCOne time$0.00$0.00
CUSIPNot reportedOne time$200.00$0.00
Liquidity providerTD Bank NAOne time$2,000.00$0.02
Paying agent and registrarBank of New York Mellon Trust CoOne time$2,000.00$0.02
PrintingMuniOSOne time$4,000.00$0.04
Rating agencyFitchOne time$7,500.00$0.08
Rating agencyMoodysOne time$17,000.00$0.17
Remarketing agentGoldman Sachs & CoOne time$25,000.00$0.25

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.