GO Ref Bonds Ser 2024A
$600,325,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 18, 2024
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $612,125,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $612,125,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2051
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $600,325,000 | $550,023,681 | $1,150,348,681 |
| 2024 | $612,125,000 | $568,804,013 | $1,180,929,013 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $3,293,236, or $5.38 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | McConnell & Jones LLP | One time | $4,168.37 | $0.01 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Co bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $526,881.85 | $0.86 |
| Co bond counsel | Edgardo E Colon PC | One time | $131,720.46 | $0.22 |
| Co disclosure counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $158,398.03 | $0.26 |
| Co disclosure counsel | The Law Firm of Wendy Montoya Cloonan PLLC | One time | $50,020.43 | $0.08 |
| Co financial advisor | Masterson Advisors LLC | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Co financial advisor | RSI Group LLC | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $4,168.37 | $0.01 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bratton & Associates | One time | $100,040.86 | $0.16 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Foley & Lardner LLP | One time | $100,040.86 | $0.16 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | MuniOS | One time | $4,168.37 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $72,529.62 | $0.12 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $87,535.75 | $0.14 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $96,147.89 | $0.16 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $1,922,073.75 | $3.14 |
| Travel | Not reported | One time | $20,841.85 | $0.03 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
