Impr Ref Bonds Ser 2023A (Sustainability Bonds)
$208,130,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 12, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $211,400,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $211,400,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 15, 2049
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $208,130,000 | $130,684,125 | $338,814,125 |
| 2024 | $211,400,000 | $140,193,625 | $351,593,625 |
| 2023 | $211,400,000 | $146,667,719 | $358,067,719 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,336,024, or $6.32 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Co bond counsel | Bates & Coleman PC | One time | $218,171.76 | $1.03 |
| Co bond counsel | Holland & Knight LLP | One time | Not reported | |
| Co disclosure counsel | Chevalier Law firm | One time | $159,220.23 | $0.75 |
| Co disclosure counsel | Jones Walker LLP | One time | Not reported | |
| Co financial advisor | Masterson Advisors LLC | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Co financial advisor | TKG & Associates LLC | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,054.81 | $0.01 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Levi Benton & Associates PLLC | One time | $79,220.23 | $0.37 |
| Co underwriter counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | Not reported | |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | MuniOS | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Kroll | One time | $35,000.00 | $0.17 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $92,400.00 | $0.44 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $44,514.52 | $0.21 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $690,942.50 | $3.27 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
