This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Participant

Chevalier Law firm

Paid on 15 local government issues in BRB's local issuance fee table, $714,842 in fees reported.

By role

Chevalier Law firm: issues, par, fees and sale types by role, every loaded fiscal year
Role?Issues?Par of those issues?Fees paid?Median cost per $1,000?Negotiated?Competitive?Private placement?First FY?Last FY?Paid by the underwriter?
RoleBond counselIssues4Par of those issues$1,641,245,000Fees paid$345,450Median cost per $1,000$0.21Negotiated3Competitive1Private placement0First FY2020Last FY2024Paid by the underwriter$0
RoleDisclosure counselIssues10Par of those issues$2,650,080,000Fees paid$369,392Median cost per $1,000$0.15Negotiated10Competitive0Private placement0First FY2015Last FY2023Paid by the underwriter$0
RoleUnderwriter's counselIssues1Par of those issues$256,455,000Fees paidNot reportedMedian cost per $1,000Not reportedNegotiated1Competitive0Private placement0First FY2021Last FY2021Paid by the underwriter$0

Issues

15 issues, newest first.

Skip the issues chevalier law firm worked on table
Issues Chevalier Law firm worked on, sorted by closed, descending. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issue?Issuer?Closed?FY?Role?Sale type?Par?Fees to this firm?Per $1,000 of par?
Combined Util Sys First Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2024AHouston5/14/20242024Bond counselCompetitive$870,280,000$206,250$0.24
Airport Sys Sub Lien Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2023B (AMT)Houston7/19/20232023Disclosure counselNegotiated$108,185,000$16,098$0.15
Airport Sys Sub Lien Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2023A (AMT)Houston7/19/20232023Disclosure counselNegotiated$647,865,000Not reportedNot reported
Impr Ref Bonds Ser 2023A (Sustainability Bonds)Harris County FCD7/12/20232023Disclosure counselNegotiated$211,400,000$159,220$0.75
Toll Road First Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2022AHarris County6/21/20222022Disclosure counselNegotiated$194,030,000Not reportedNot reported
Impr Ref Bonds Ser 2021AHarris County FCD8/5/20212021Underwriter's counselNegotiated$256,455,000Not reportedNot reported
Airport Sys Sub Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2021AHouston6/22/20212021Disclosure counselNegotiated$286,010,000$85,200$0.30
Combined Util Sys First Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2020AHouston8/19/20202020Bond counselNegotiated$80,120,000Not reportedNot reported
Combined Util Sys First Lien Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2020CHouston7/1/20202020Disclosure counselNegotiated$432,330,000$33,979$0.08
Combined Util Sys First Lien Rev Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2020DHouston7/1/20202020Disclosure counselNegotiated$178,390,000$14,021$0.08
Combined Util Sys First Lien Rev Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2019CHouston9/17/20192020Bond counselNegotiated$539,140,000$111,809$0.21
Combined Util Sys First Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2019BHouston9/17/20192020Bond counselNegotiated$151,705,000$27,391$0.18
Combined Util Sys First Lien Rev Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2018EHouston8/21/20182018Disclosure counselNegotiated$207,255,000$30,698$0.15
Combined Util Sys First Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2018DHouston8/21/20182018Disclosure counselNegotiated$321,965,000$30,175$0.09
Combined Util Sys First Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2015DHouston7/9/20152015Disclosure counselNegotiated$62,650,000Not reportedNot reported
Total, all 15$714,842

Rows 1–15 of 15

Fees are as BRB's table reports them for each issue. The underwriter's spread counts once, and median and per-$1,000 figures use the issuer's one-time costs only: rows paid by the underwriter are shown in the fees but not added to them (how the participant tables are made).

EMMA links appear after review.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026). Loaded here 10/9/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.