Water district · Montgomery County · id 170-263-04
Montgomery County MUD 98
$12,375,000 of principal outstanding on 6 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$12,375,000
$3,412,395
$15,787,395
$292,778,572
Computed here from the reported figures.
Computed here from the reported figures (population 2,821).
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service | Issues | Tax rate | Taxable value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,375,000 | $3,412,395 | $15,787,395 | 6 | 0.8400 | $292,778,572 |
| 2024 | $13,075,000 | $3,813,032 | $16,888,032 | 6 | 0.8800 | $282,664,682 |
| 2023 | $13,760,000 | $4,231,314 | $17,991,314 | 6 | 0.9400 | $254,658,391 |
| 2022 | $14,435,000 | $4,666,631 | $19,101,631 | 6 | 1.0500 | $217,167,522 |
| 2021 | $15,095,000 | $5,122,451 | $20,217,451 | 6 | 0.0000 | $214,403,235 |
| 2020 | $15,645,000 | $5,840,519 | $21,485,519 | 6 | 0.0000 | $193,076,417 |
| 2019 | $16,265,000 | $6,355,464 | $22,620,464 | 6 | 1.0850 | $180,340,578 |
| 2018 | $16,750,000 | $7,336,680 | $24,086,680 | 7 | 1.1200 | $171,156,929 |
| 2017 | $12,525,000 | $5,651,284 | $18,176,284 | 6 | 0.0000 | Not reported |
| 2016 | $8,635,000 | $4,037,159 | $12,672,159 | 5 | 0.0000 | Not reported |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Download CSV| Issue | Closed | Pledge | Purpose | Final maturity | Principal | Interest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2017 | Dec 14, 2017 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Apr 1, 2042 | $3,550,000 | $1,214,063 |
| Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2016 | Nov 8, 2016 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Apr 1, 2040 | $3,400,000 | $1,068,250 |
| Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2015A | Jul 7, 2015 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Apr 1, 2039 | $2,075,000 | $689,869 |
| Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2019 | Apr 17, 2019 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Refunding | Apr 1, 2033 | $1,665,000 | $268,025 |
| Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2021 | Apr 13, 2021 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Refunding | Apr 1, 2034 | $880,000 | $107,200 |
| Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2015 | Jun 16, 2015 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Refunding | Apr 1, 2029 | $805,000 | $64,988 |
Earlier issues
Issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured.
- Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2013 closed Aug 6, 2013; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2011 closed Nov 8, 2011; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2010 closed Jul 28, 2010; last reported fiscal year 2018
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
View this issuer on EMMA (listed there as MONTGOMERY CNTY TEX MUN UTIL DIST NO 98). Source: EMMA (MSRB); issuer matched by MuniPro on Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
