Water district · Kaufman County · id 129-204-13
Kaufman County FWSD 6
$35,905,000 of principal outstanding on 12 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
Principal outstanding
$35.90 million
Fiscal year 2025
$35,905,000
Interest still to be paid
$17.38 million
Fiscal year 2025
$17,377,939
Total debt service outstanding
$53.28 million
Fiscal year 2025
$53,282,939
Issues outstanding
12
Fiscal year 2025
Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
0.9600
Fiscal year 2025
Taxable value
$266.3 million
Fiscal year 2025
$266,279,048
Tax-supported principal to taxable value
13.48%
Fiscal year 2025
Computed here from the reported figures.
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service | Issues | Tax rate | Taxable value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $35,905,000 | $17,377,939 | $53,282,939 | 12 | 0.9600 | $266,279,048 |
| 2024 | $34,595,000 | $17,370,120 | $51,965,120 | 11 | 0.9600 | $235,521,829 |
| 2023 | $23,180,000 | $10,073,034 | $33,253,034 | 8 | 0.9600 | $185,447,968 |
| 2022 | $23,525,000 | $10,781,442 | $34,306,442 | 8 | 1.0000 | $124,229,817 |
| 2021 | $12,495,000 | $5,660,060 | $18,155,060 | 4 | 1.0000 | $105,823,199 |
| 2020 | $7,875,000 | $4,434,329 | $12,309,329 | 2 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2019 | $7,875,000 | $4,700,861 | $12,575,861 | 2 | Not reported | Not reported |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Download CSV| Issue | Closed | Pledge | Purpose | Final maturity | Principal | Interest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unl Tax Util Bonds Ser 2023 | Sep 28, 2023 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2049 | $5,000,000 | $3,176,138 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2023 | Sep 28, 2023 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Mar 1, 2049 | $3,850,000 | $2,447,763 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2018 | Nov 20, 2018 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Mar 1, 2044 | $3,780,000 | $1,745,191 |
| Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2021 | Oct 28, 2021 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2047 | $3,495,000 | $1,009,081 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2022 | Mar 16, 2022 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2048 | $3,485,000 | $1,325,325 |
| Unl Tax Util Bonds Ser 2024 | Apr 17, 2024 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2050 | $3,230,000 | $1,908,734 |
| Unl Tax Util Bonds Ser 2019 | Jun 19, 2019 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Combined utility system | Mar 1, 2045 | $3,115,000 | $1,271,178 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2020 | Sep 16, 2020 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Mar 1, 2046 | $2,660,000 | $692,941 |
| Unl Tax Util Bonds Ser 2022 | Jul 20, 2022 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2048 | $2,115,000 | $1,211,119 |
| Unl Tax Util Bonds Ser 2025 | Mar 19, 2025 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2050 | $2,015,000 | $1,269,025 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2022A | Jul 20, 2022 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Mar 1, 2048 | $1,615,000 | $939,756 |
| Unl Tax Util Bonds Ser 2020 | Sep 16, 2020 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Combined utility system | Mar 1, 2045 | $1,545,000 | $381,688 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
