County brief: Harris County
Texas Bond Review BoardData Center
Debt explorer, Data Center. Showing total principal outstanding for water districts, fiscal year 2025.
Harris County's 397 water districts owed $16.0 billion in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 1st of 109 counties and 1st of 12. Of that, $464.2 million is owed by 7 issuers that also serve other counties.
- Total principal outstanding
- $15,994,934,383
- Rank
- 1st of 109
- Rank in its size band
- 1st of 12(500,000 and over)
- Total principal outstanding
- $15,994,934,383
- Population (county government's row)
- 5,009,302
- Of which multi-county issuers
- $464,245,000
Debt by government type
| Type | Issuers | Principal outstanding | Share | Share, as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Water Districts | 397 | $15,994,934,383 | 100.0% | |
| Total | 397 | $15,994,934,383 | 100.0% |
Over the years
Largest of the 397 governments
| Issuer | Type | Principal outstanding | Per resident |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Harris County Regional WA | Water Districts | $2,193,990,000 | $3,021 |
| West Harris County Regional WA | Water Districts | $1,331,120,000 | $3,176 |
| Harris County FCD | Water Districts | $1,211,870,000 | $248 |
| Port of Houston Authority | Water Districts | $1,100,019,397 | $230 |
| Harris County MUD 165 | Water Districts | $328,180,000 | $8,753 |
| Harris County MUD 489 | Water Districts | $229,160,000 | $18,264 |
| Harris County ID 18 | Water Districts | $213,515,000 | Not reported |
| Harris County MUD 500 | Water Districts | $180,180,000 | $14,052 |
| Harris County MUD 171 | Water Districts | $174,520,000 | $18,780 |
| Northwest Harris County MUD 05 | Water Districts | $166,355,000 | $6,097 |
| Clear Lake City WA | Water Districts | $160,650,000 | $2,724 |
| Harris-Montgomery Counties MUD 386 | Water Districts | $154,185,000 | $6,866 |
| Generation Park Management District | Water Districts | $144,380,000 | $90,977 |
| Harris-Waller Counties MUD 03 | Water Districts | $135,850,000 | $19,261 |
| Harris-Waller Counties MUD 04 | Water Districts | $118,475,000 | $9,973 |
| Harris County MUD 495 | Water Districts | $115,520,000 | $12,990 |
| Southeast Regional Management District | Water Districts | $113,690,000 | $10,828 |
| Bridgestone MUD | Water Districts | $111,335,000 | $4,883 |
379 more issuers: see https://txbrb.munipro.com/data/explore/county/harris/?type=wd#issuers
How these figures are made. BRB lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares, so an issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, and each dollar counts once statewide. Of Harris County's $15,994,934,383, $464,245,000 is owed by 7 issuers that list other counties too; 3 issuers that list Harris County count in another. Total principal outstanding: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county. "Not reported" is never shown as zero.
Source: Texas Bond Review Board open data on data.texas.gov: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/9/2026. Computed here from BRB's tables. Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters. Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
