Water district · Montgomery County · id 170-266-04
Montgomery County MUD 84
$34,060,000 of principal outstanding on 7 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
Principal outstanding
$34.06 million
Fiscal year 2025
$34,060,000
Interest still to be paid
$19.49 million
Fiscal year 2025
$19,493,645
Total debt service outstanding
$53.55 million
Fiscal year 2025
$53,553,645
Issues outstanding
7
Fiscal year 2025
Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
0.8600
Fiscal year 2025
Taxable value
$348.1 million
Fiscal year 2025
$348,147,874
Tax-supported principal to taxable value
9.78%
Fiscal year 2025
Computed here from the reported figures.
Principal per resident
$9,971
Fiscal year 2025
Computed here from the reported figures (population 3,416).
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service | Issues | Tax rate | Taxable value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $34,060,000 | $19,493,645 | $53,553,645 | 7 | 0.8600 | $348,147,874 |
| 2024 | $34,845,000 | $20,759,069 | $55,604,069 | 7 | 0.8200 | $333,317,367 |
| 2023 | $35,610,000 | $21,935,083 | $57,545,083 | 7 | 0.8600 | $307,420,724 |
| 2022 | $27,865,000 | $13,342,357 | $41,207,357 | 6 | 0.9350 | $272,712,870 |
| 2021 | $28,355,000 | $15,218,559 | $43,573,559 | 8 | 0.0000 | $298,043,371 |
| 2020 | $29,075,000 | $16,228,903 | $45,303,903 | 9 | 0.0000 | $271,092,553 |
| 2019 | $29,330,000 | $18,864,937 | $48,194,937 | 7 | 0.8800 | $253,417,670 |
| 2018 | $29,955,000 | $20,006,626 | $49,961,626 | 8 | 0.8800 | $255,960,363 |
| 2017 | $30,505,000 | $21,091,427 | $51,596,427 | 10 | 0.0000 | Not reported |
| 2016 | $30,660,000 | $23,922,514 | $54,582,514 | 9 | 0.0000 | Not reported |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Download CSV| Issue | Closed | Pledge | Purpose | Final maturity | Principal | Interest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2023 | Jun 21, 2023 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2051 | $8,500,000 | $8,893,560 |
| Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017 | Jun 28, 2017 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Refunding | Mar 1, 2041 | $6,560,000 | $2,862,800 |
| Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2015A | Aug 11, 2015 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Refunding | Mar 1, 2037 | $5,370,000 | $1,298,838 |
| Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2015 | Jul 21, 2015 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2046 | $4,970,000 | $3,466,475 |
| Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2019 | Oct 17, 2019 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Refunding | Mar 1, 2042 | $3,160,000 | $1,110,125 |
| Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2021 | Oct 20, 2021 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Refunding | Mar 1, 2044 | $2,995,000 | $1,030,416 |
| Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2020 | Jul 1, 2020 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Refunding | Mar 1, 2043 | $2,505,000 | $831,431 |
Earlier issues
Issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured.
- Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2014 closed Jul 22, 2014; last reported fiscal year 2021
- Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2013 closed Jul 24, 2013; last reported fiscal year 2021
- Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2012 closed Aug 30, 2012; last reported fiscal year 2021
- Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2011 closed Aug 22, 2011; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2010 closed Aug 30, 2010; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2009 closed Nov 9, 2009; last reported fiscal year 2017
- Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2008 closed May 20, 2008; last reported fiscal year 2017
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
