This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Houston

Combined Util Sys First Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2004B-4 (RMKT 06.15.2023)

$75,000,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
June 15, 2023
Fiscal year issued
2023
Par amount
$75,000,000
New money / refunding
$0 / $75,000,000
Pledge
Revenue
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Negotiated
Final maturity
August 31, 2034

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$75,000,000$18,254,753$93,254,753
2024$75,000,000$21,084,650$96,084,650
2023$75,000,000$23,922,353$98,922,353

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $559,205, or $7.46 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$9,500.00$0.13
Bank counselChapman & Cutler LLPOne time$45,000.00$0.60
Bond counselGreenberg Traurig LLPOne time$160,000.00$2.13
Co bond counselLaw Offices of Francisco G MedinaOne time$40,000.00$0.53
Co disclosure counselBratton & AssociatesOne time$60,000.00$0.80
Co financial advisorTKG & Associates LLCOne time$0.00$0.00
CUSIPNot reportedOne time$205.00$0.00
Disclosure counselHaynes & Boone LLPOne time$190,000.00$2.53
Financial advisorMasterson Advisors LLCOne time$0.00$0.00
Paying agent and registrarBank of New York Mellon Trust CoOne time$3,500.00$0.05
PrintingMuniOSOne time$3,000.00$0.04
Rating agencyFitchOne time$13,500.00$0.18
Rating agencyMoodysOne time$9,500.00$0.13
Remarketing agentGoldman Sachs & CoOne time$25,000.00$0.33

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.