This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Participant

Kassahn & Ortiz PC

Paid on 203 local government issues in BRB's local issuance fee table, $4,131,254 in fees reported.

By role

Kassahn & Ortiz PC: issues, par, fees and sale types by role, every loaded fiscal year
Role?Issues?Par of those issues?Fees paid?Median cost per $1,000?Negotiated?Competitive?Private placement?First FY?Last FY?Paid by the underwriter?
RoleBond counselIssues59Par of those issues$9,647,745,000Fees paid$2,002,472Median cost per $1,000$0.24Negotiated56Competitive0Private placement3First FY2015Last FY2025Paid by the underwriter$0
RoleDisclosure counselIssues9Par of those issues$122,908,061Fees paid$130,000Median cost per $1,000$1.33Negotiated7Competitive0Private placement2First FY2015Last FY2022Paid by the underwriter$0
RoleUnderwriter's counselIssues134Par of those issues$8,152,419,778Fees paid$1,988,782Median cost per $1,000$0.50Negotiated134Competitive0Private placement0First FY2015Last FY2025Paid by the underwriter$1,528,553
RoleOther counselIssues1Par of those issues$35,000,000Fees paid$10,000Median cost per $1,000$0.29Negotiated0Competitive0Private placement1First FY2021Last FY2021Paid by the underwriter$0

Issues

203 issues, newest first.

Skip the issues kassahn & ortiz pc worked on table
Issues Kassahn & Ortiz PC worked on, sorted by closed, descending. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issue?Issuer?Closed?FY?Role?Sale type?Par?Fees to this firm?Per $1,000 of par?
WW & SS Rev Bonds Ser 2022Universal City10/4/20222023Underwriter's counselNegotiated$4,445,000$8,000$1.80
GO Bonds Ser 2022New Braunfels9/13/20222023Underwriter's counselNegotiated$15,695,000$5,180Not reported
Tax Notes Ser 2022New Braunfels9/13/20222023Underwriter's counselNegotiated$9,415,000$4,708$0.50
CO Ser 2022Dallas County8/31/20222022Bond counselNegotiated$132,190,000Not reportedNot reported
Fixed & VR Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2022Boerne ISD8/30/20222022Underwriter's counselNegotiated$45,000,000$15,000$0.33
General Impr Bonds Ser 2022San Antonio8/25/20222022Bond counselNegotiated$57,680,000$17,415$0.30
General Impr Bonds Txbl Ser 2022San Antonio8/25/20222022Bond counselNegotiated$100,520,000$25,448$0.25
Tax Notes Ser 2022San Antonio8/25/20222022Bond counselNegotiated$47,910,000$15,426$0.32
Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2022San Antonio8/25/20222022Bond counselNegotiated$79,830,000$21,568$0.27
Comb Tax & Ltd Pledge Rev CO Txbl Ser 2022BCorpus Christi7/27/20222022Underwriter's counselNegotiated$9,160,000$3,644Not reported
Util Sys Jr Lien Rev Impr Bonds Ser 2022BCorpus Christi7/27/20222022Underwriter's counselNegotiated$92,465,000$40,000$0.43
Comb Tax & Ltd Pledge Rev CO Ser 2022ACorpus Christi7/27/20222022Underwriter's counselNegotiated$10,205,000$4,082Not reported
General Impr Bonds Ser 2022CCorpus Christi7/27/20222022Underwriter's counselNegotiated$36,365,000$14,546Not reported
Elec & Gas Sys Rev Ref Bonds New Ser 2022San Antonio5/4/20222022Bond counselNegotiated$109,620,000$25,857$0.24
Wtr Sys Jr Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2022A (No Reserve Fund)San Antonio2/15/20222022Bond counselNegotiated$77,785,000$18,526$0.24
Elec & Gas Sys Fixed & VR Jr Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2022San Antonio2/15/20222022Bond counselNegotiated$359,465,000$61,345$0.17
Ltd Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2021Bexar County12/30/20212022Underwriter's counselNegotiated$436,215,000$76,338Not reported
Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2021Bexar County12/30/20212022Underwriter's counselNegotiated$90,185,000$15,782Not reported
Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2021Bexar County12/30/20212022Underwriter's counselNegotiated$6,540,000$1,145Not reported
Flood Control Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2021Bexar County12/30/20212022Underwriter's counselNegotiated$57,730,000$10,103Not reported
Pass-Through Rev & Ltd Tax Bonds Ser 2021 (State Highway 211 Proj)Bexar County12/30/20212022Underwriter's counselNegotiated$14,940,000$2,615Not reported
Sub Lien Rev Bonds Ser 2021A (CIB)Brooks Development Authority12/16/20212022Disclosure counselNegotiated$18,425,000$38,213$2.07
Sub Lien Rev Bonds Ser 2021B (Convertible CAB)Brooks Development Authority12/16/20212022Disclosure counselNegotiated$5,683,061$11,787$2.07
Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2021Columbia-Brazoria ISD12/16/20212022Underwriter's counselNegotiated$11,720,000$7,500Not reported
General Impr Ref Bonds Ser 2021E (Airport Ref-AMT)(Forward Delivery)Corpus Christi12/8/20212022Underwriter's counselNegotiated$1,985,000Not reportedNot reported
General Impr Ref Bonds Ser 2021D (Forward Delivery)Corpus Christi12/8/20212022Underwriter's counselNegotiated$10,265,000Not reportedNot reported
General Impr Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2021CCorpus Christi9/22/20212022Underwriter's counselNegotiated$40,040,000$16,016Not reported
Comb Tax & Ltd Pledge Rev CO Ser 2021ACorpus Christi9/22/20212022Underwriter's counselNegotiated$8,485,000$3,394Not reported
Comb Tax & Ltd Pledge Rev CO Txbl Ser 2021BCorpus Christi9/22/20212022Underwriter's counselNegotiated$8,940,000$3,576Not reported
Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2021BEdgewood ISD9/8/20212022Underwriter's counselNegotiated$20,860,000$15,000Not reported
General Impr Bonds Ser 2021San Antonio8/26/20212021Underwriter's counselNegotiated$128,295,000Not reportedNot reported
Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2021San Antonio8/26/20212021Underwriter's counselNegotiated$41,425,000Not reportedNot reported
Comb Tax & Rev CO Txbl Ser 2021ASan Antonio8/26/20212021Underwriter's counselNegotiated$22,890,000Not reportedNot reported
Tax Notes Ser 2021San Antonio8/26/20212021Underwriter's counselNegotiated$36,530,000Not reportedNot reported
Wtr Sys Jr Lien Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2021A (No Reserve Fund)San Antonio7/13/20212021Bond counselNegotiated$274,375,000$38,297$0.14
GO Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2021Hopkins County6/30/20212021Underwriter's counselNegotiated$7,005,000$6,500Not reported
Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2021San Antonio ISD6/1/20212021Underwriter's counselNegotiated$268,380,000$30,000$0.11
Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2021Northside ISD5/25/20212021Underwriter's counselNegotiated$127,550,000$29,000Not reported
Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2021Lytle ISD5/20/20212021Underwriter's counselNegotiated$2,415,000$5,000Not reported
Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2021Jarrell ISD5/19/20212021Underwriter's counselNegotiated$6,420,000$6,420Not reported
Wastewater Sys Rev Impr Bonds Ser 2021San Antonio RA5/19/20212021Underwriter's counselNegotiated$20,765,000$15,000Not reported
Util Sys Jr Lien Rev Notes Txbl Ser 2021ACorpus Christi4/15/20212021Other counselPrivate placement$35,000,000$10,000$0.29
Elec & Gas Sys Jr Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2021ASan Antonio4/8/20212021Bond counselNegotiated$330,700,000$57,030$0.17
Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2021Crockett ISD2/22/20212021Underwriter's counselNegotiated$9,085,000$9,085Not reported
Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2020Mission CISD12/30/20202021Underwriter's counselNegotiated$44,929,960$22,465Not reported
Sales Tax Rev Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2020 (Advanced TA)VIA Metropolitan Transit Auth12/29/20202021Underwriter's counselNegotiated$23,790,000$11,895Not reported
Farebox Rev Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2020VIA Metropolitan Transit Auth12/29/20202021Underwriter's counselNegotiated$28,940,000$14,470Not reported
Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2020BSan Antonio ISD12/18/20202021Underwriter's counselNegotiated$47,510,000Not reportedNot reported
Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2020Judson ISD12/17/20202021Underwriter's counselNegotiated$87,129,863$36,910Not reported
Elec & Gas Sys Rev Ref Bonds Txbl New Ser 2020San Antonio11/5/20202021Bond counselNegotiated$418,255,000$76,010$0.18
Total, all 203$4,131,254

Rows 51–100 of 203

Fees are as BRB's table reports them for each issue. The underwriter's spread counts once, and median and per-$1,000 figures use the issuer's one-time costs only: rows paid by the underwriter are shown in the fees but not added to them (how the participant tables are made).

EMMA links appear after review.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026). Loaded here 10/9/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.